An estimate of how Amendment 3's larger homestead exemption could change ad valorem property tax revenue for the Town of St. Lucie Village, based on 2026 property values and the 2025 town tax rate of 2.0000 mills.
Illustrative estimates only. These figures are meant to illustrate how Amendment 3 could affect the Town of St. Lucie Village based on current data. They are not official. For official information about the Town of St. Lucie Village's budget, tax rate and revenue, contact the Town of St. Lucie Village directly. For official property values and exemptions, contact the St. Lucie County Property Appraiser.
Homestead assessed values rise by up to 3% a year, the most Save Our Homes allows, but never above each home's 2026 just (market) value. All other property stays at its 2026 taxable value. The town's tax rate stays at its 2025 level. The gross levy is taxable value times the tax rate. The budget basis is 95% of the gross levy, which allows for early-payment discounts and unpaid taxes; see the limitations below.
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $51,969,159 | $70,897,891 | $122,867,050 | $245,734 | $233,447 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $37,367,678 | $70,897,891 | $108,265,569 | $216,531 | $205,705 | −$27,743 | −11.9% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $27,131,563 | $70,897,891 | $98,029,454 | $196,059 | $186,256 | −$47,191 | −20.2% |
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $51,969,159 | $70,897,891 | $122,867,050 | $245,734 | $233,447 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $35,985,039 | $70,897,891 | $106,882,930 | $213,766 | $203,078 | −$30,370 | −13.0% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $24,808,763 | $70,897,891 | $95,706,654 | $191,413 | $181,843 | −$51,605 | −22.1% |
Of St. Lucie County's three cities and towns, the Town of St. Lucie Village has the second-largest estimated percentage change in town ad valorem revenue by 2028. The estimated change is −20.2%. Two things determine its size.
How much of the town's taxable value comes from homesteads. The amendment changes the exemption only for homesteads. Property without a homestead exemption, such as rentals, businesses, second homes and vacant land, keeps its taxable value. In the Town of St. Lucie Village, homesteads make up 42.3% of taxable value in 2026, the second-highest share of the three. Among the three, the share ranges from 21.9% to 54.0%.
How much of that homestead value the new exemption removes. Because the exemption is a flat dollar amount, it removes a larger share of value from homes with lower assessed values. The median homestead in the Town of St. Lucie Village has an assessed value of $253,261, the highest of the three. By 2028, the new exemption is estimated to remove 47.8% of the town's homestead taxable value. Among the three, this ranges from 47.8% to 77.0%.
Across the county, places where homesteads make up a larger share of taxable value generally have larger estimated percentage changes. Home values matter less at this level. Fort Pierce has the lowest median homestead assessed value, and the exemption removes 77.0% of its homestead taxable value, but because homesteads are 21.9% of its tax base, its estimated percentage change is the smallest of the three.
| City or town | Homestead share of taxable value, 2026 | Median homestead assessed value | Homestead taxable value removed by 2028 | Estimated revenue change by 2028 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Port St. Lucie | 54.0% | $238,284 | 73.4% | −39.6% |
| Town of St. Lucie Village | 42.3% | $253,261 | 47.8% | −20.2% |
| City of Fort Pierce | 21.9% | $144,719 | 77.0% | −16.8% |
Sorted by homestead share of taxable value. Estimates use homestead assessed values rising by up to 3% a year, capped at just value and the 2025 municipal tax rates.
| Year | Homestead exemption | Homesteads with $0 town taxable value | Share of homesteads | Median town tax per homestead | Homestead share of town taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | up to $51,411 | 7 | 3.8% | $393 | 42.3% |
| 2027 (estimate) | $150,000 | 45 | 24.3% | $204 | 34.5% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $250,000 | 89 | 48.1% | $19 | 27.7% |
Estimates use homestead assessed values rising by up to 3% a year, capped at just value. Median town tax counts only the town's own millage, not county, school or other taxes.
Florida cities and towns also receive money from other sources. Depending on the place, these can include state revenue sharing, the local government half-cent sales tax, local option sales and fuel taxes, public service taxes on utilities, the communications services tax, franchise fees, charges for services such as utilities and permits, and state and federal grants. The mix differs from place to place. The Town of St. Lucie Village's adopted budget shows its full set of revenue sources and how much each provides.
Property values and exemptions: The St. Lucie County Property Appraiser's 2026 final tax roll, as published by the Florida Department of Revenue. Tax rates: the 2025 millage rates the Florida Department of Revenue posts for St. Lucie County (2026 rates by tax district were not readily available). Parcel tax districts: the tax district codes on the same tax roll.
For each homestead, the estimated taxable value is its assessed value minus the new homestead exemption ($150,000 in 2027, $250,000 in 2028) and any other exemptions, but not less than zero. The gross levy is the town's total taxable value times 2.0000 mills. The budget basis is 95% of the gross levy, following section 200.065, Florida Statutes, and the Department of Revenue's 2026 TRIM Compliance Workbook. Early-payment discounts: section 197.162, Florida Statutes.